School Alerts
Home / About Us / Meet the Team

Meet the Team

STAFF LIST 2021-2022

Please click on each staff member’s name to read their personal profile! We hope you enjoy!

Executive Principal Mr Moody –Strategic direction, School improvement planning, Standards and achievement
Head of Academy Mrs Cockayne – Designated Safeguarding Lead, Teaching, learning and assessment, Curriculum development, Behaviour management, Induction of Early Career Teachers, Communication and reporting, Health & Safety, Pupil Premium lead, Attendance lead
FS2 Class Teacher Mrs Johnson – EYFS Lead Astrea Promise lead, Phonics
Y1 Class Teacher Mrs Mahmoud -Outcomes, standards, behaviour and welfare in Y1
EAL Lead
Y2 Class Teacher Miss Lomas – Outcomes, standards, behaviour and welfare in Y2, Maths subject Lead, PE lead, Sports premium
Y3 Class Teacher Mr Clayton –  Outcomes, standards, behaviour and welfare in Y3
Y4 Class Teacher Mrs Wheatcroft – Outcomes, standards, behaviour and welfare in Y4, STEM and Computing lead, STEM leader, Computing leader, Art Leader
Y5 Class Teacher Miss Beddoes – Outcomes, standards, behaviour and welfare in Y5, PSHE / SMSC/ British Values, SRE lead
 Y6 Class Teacher / Vice Principal Mrs Sykes –  , Outcomes, standards, behaviour and welfare in Y6, Deputy Safeguarding Lead, Literacy Lead, Support Reading Lead, Curriculum development, Teaching, Learning and assessment, Social Media, Mental Health and well being Lead

Support Staff Mrs Devine – SENCO,  Early Help Lead Practitioner, Science subject leadAccessibility plan, Designated teacher for LAC (shadow)

Mrs Barrass – pastoral lead for EYFS/KS1 and lead on Speech and Language and Medical needs.

Mrs WilliamsKS2 pastoral lead, student teacher Autumn term, Spanish lead, History Lead, Y6 cover

Miss Adams – Sports Coach

Mrs Oldfield 

Mrs Russell

Mrs Burd

Miss Black

Mrs Yasseen

Mr Lappin

Miss Lever

Miss Garner

Mrs Kaur

Mrs Spinks

Miss Woolrich

Miss Renton

Admin Team Mrs Hannam (Office Manager) – Academy budget· HR (including SCR),  · School communications, 

Wellworker system,  Maintenance of staff records, Payroll, Liaison with suppliers, PTA link
Miss Bardell (Office Administrator)

SMSAs Mrs Fitzpatrick

Mrs Potter

Mrs Pinder

Mrs Holloway

Caretaker Mr Smith
Cleaners Mandy Holloway

Linda Kenny

Christine

Cooks Debi Towler – Head cook

Joyce Snow

LECC Members Paul Munby (Chair)

Jonathan Moody

Michelle Cockayne

Michael Lappin

Andy Coy

Jayde Lomas

Rich Webb

Leslie Budhi

Paul Munby

Neil Cottingham

Ekanem Ibokessien

Becky Parkinson